Past Results

Past Results

2017 Official Smokin' on the Rio Photos

2017 Official Smokin' on the Rio Photos

2016 Smokin' on the Rio - Official Photos

Page 1   |   Page 2

Past Results

2017 Smokin' on the Rio


Dates:
02-24-2017 - 02-25-2017
Number of Teams:
214
Head Judge:
Lea Anne
PIT:
Southern Smoke (SS)




Grand Champion: 
Fred Robles - Rio Valley Meat
 
Reserve Grand Champion:
Mark Arce - Broker Smoker


OVERALL
1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mark Arce / Broker Smoker ( 13 pts )
3rd Place ~ Don Canterbury / We Be Smokin' ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS! ( 9 pts )
6th Place ~ Manuel Bazan / Lonely Bones ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Mauro Pena / Texas Prime ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Jesus Ochoa / Dem Smokin Boyz ( 7 pts )

Brisket
1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS! ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mark Arce / Broker Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Marco Casanova / No Nonsense BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Juan Munoz / The Tint Shop Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Raul DeLaRosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin T's ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Herrera / Big Racks & Brew Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Chicken
1st Place ~ Don Canterbury / We Be Smokin' ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mauro Pena / Texas Prime ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jesus Ochoa / Dem Smokin Boyz ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worms ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mark Arce / Broker Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Raul DeLaRosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill it & Grill It ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Herrera / Big Racks & Brew Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs
1st Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Manuel Bazan / Lonely Bones ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons of SmOAK ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Juan Arce / Puro Ranch BBQ Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Don Canterbury / We Be Smokin' ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke ( 1 pts )

Beans
1st Place ~ Remy Morado / Off the Hook Grillers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Hector Cantu / Asleep at the Grill ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ 1469688 / Unclaimed ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ 1469606 / Unclaimed ( 6 pts )

Carne Guisada
1st Place ~ Wily Zavala / Rapid Transport ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Fred Tijerina / Tijerina BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 6 pts )

Chorizo
1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tomas Garcia / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Phllip Quiroga / Family Grillers ( 8 pts )

Fajitas
1st Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillerz ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Camilo Cavazos / La Familia ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Gerald Obrego / Double B Bar B Que & Catering ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ramon Martinez / Martinez Brothers BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Elijio Garcia / Budwiser Lizards ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mauro Pena / Texas Prime ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Pan de Campo
1st Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Loss Buzzards ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Juan Arce / Puro Ranch BBQ Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eloy DeLeon / Loss Buzzards ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Herrera / Big Racks & Brew Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 6 pts )

2016 Smokin' on the Rio


Dates: 02-26-2016 - 02-27-2016
Number of Teams: 248
Head Judge: Lea Anne PIT: SS
Grand Champion: Danny Luera - InHogNito
Reserve Grand Champion: Lance Williams - Creekside Cookers
Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Fred Robles Rio Valley Meat Co.
10
 
2
Gilbert Casanova Team Casanova
9
 
3
Hector Villanueva Killer V Cooking Team
8
 
4
Danny Luera InHogNito
7
 
5
Richard Anzaldua HCCO-Red Raider Smokers
6
 
6
Raymond Hernandez No Mas Pon+D15le
5
 
7
Roland Ruiz Kill It & Grill It
4
 
8
Tim Dickey Smoki Okie & Company
3
 
9
Jesus Ochoa Dem Smokin Boys
2
 
10
Lars Flores Pipin Hot/Onyx Engineering
1
 
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Danny Luera InHogNito
10
 
2
Ram Benitez 2 Brothers BBQ
9
 
3
Selma Ureste La Esperanza Ranch
8
 
4
Chuck Salinas A Ver Que Sale
7
 
5
Lance Williams Creekside Cookers
6
 
6
David Gonzalez Blowin' Smoke
5
 
7
Ernest Villanueva Iron Faith BBQ Team
4
 
8
Danny Leal Dammit Boys
3
 
9
Rick Santos The Original Brush Country Smokers
2
 
10
Mike Vega BearKat Construction
1
 
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Rene Fonseca The Smokin Mafia
10
 
2
Lance Williams Creekside Cookers
9
 
3
Noe Sauceda Smokin It Hard
8
 
4
Everando Villarreal Kool Arrow Family BBQ
7
 
5
Joe Castillo The Worms
6
 
6
Lars Flores Pipin Hot/Onyx Engineering
5
 
7
Allen Gray Nombre Callate
4
 
8
JD Smith Smith Bros. BBQ
3
 
9
Fracisco Cadena Texas Pitstoppers
2
 
10
Lenny Ybanez Coastal City Smoker
1
 
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Danny Luera InHogNito
17
 
2
Lance Williams Creekside Cookers
15
 
3
Fred Robles Rio Valley Meat Co
10
 
4
Rene Fonseca The Smokin Mafia
10
 
5
Gilbert Casanova Team Casanova
9
 
6
Ram Benitez 2 Brothers BBQ
9
 
7
Hector Villanueva Killer V Cooking Team
8
 
8
Selma Ureste La Esperanza Ranch
8
 
9
Noe Sauceda Smokin It Hard
8
 
10
Chuck Salinas A Ver Que Sale
7
 
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Hector Hernandez Me Rub You Long Time
2
Manuel Lamas Primera Roping Arena Cooking Team
3
Al Perez Da Smokin Boys Cooking Team
4
Erik Cavazos Q'in It Up
5
Roel Ramirez Rock N Roll BBQ
Carne Guisada
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Ray Rodriguez Smokin Hard & Kickin Ash
2
Robert Garza Hell Brazers
3
Chuck Salinas A Ver Que Sale
4
Eddie Vasquez The Smokepranos
5
William Garcia Riverside Smokers
Chorizo
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Raymond Alaniz Rama Ranch
2
Balde Sanchez Bottomz Up
3
Everando Villarreal Kool Arrow Family BBQ
Fajitas
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Lars Florez Pipin Hot/Onyx Engineering
2
Gerald Obregon Double B Barbecue
3
Nick Rios  
4
Travis Moon Moonlights Cooking Team
5
Craig Sharry Texas Pepper Jelly
6
Lenny Ybanez Coastal City Smoker
7
Timothy Rivera All Star Cookers
8
Charles Villanueva Bros BBQ
9
Rey Grado Pura Vida Cooking Team
10
David Gonzalez Blowin Smoke
Pan De Campo
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Mario Benavides Chillin' N Grillin'
2
Eloy De Leon Los Buzzards
3
Al Velez Smokin Toros
4
Raul Martinez What Have You Been Smokin
5
Danny Casarez Rio Bandits Cooking Team

2015 Smokin' on the Rio

Dates: 02-27-2015 - 02-28-2015 Number of Teams: 172 Head Judge: Lea Anne PIT: CB
Grand Champion: Fred Robles - Rio Valley Meat Reserve Grand Champion: Balde Garcia - Pro Pit

Brisket

Place Head Cook Team Name Score
1 Danny Luera InHogNito 10
2 Chuck Salinas Aver Que Sale 9
3 Danny Martinez Boozehounds 8
4 Fred Robles Rio Valley Meat 7
5 Adel Padilla Glazers 6
6 Rollie Ramirez Rock-N-Roll 5
7 Balde Garcia Pro Pit 4
8 Ben Gonzalez Primetime Cooking Team 3
9 Mark Arce The Broker Smokers 2
10 Unclaimed 765182 1

Pork Spare Ribs

Place Head Cook Team Name Score
1 Balde Garcia Pro Pit 10
2 Ernest Villanueva Iron Faith BBQ Team 9
3 Fred Robles Rio Valley Meat 8
4 Don Canterbury We B Smokin' 7
5 Hector Villanueva Killer "V" Cooking Team 6
6 Eric Hernandez Smoke N' Poke 5
7 Unclaimed 765763 4
8 Roland Rivera Here for the Beer Cooking Team 3
9 Jan Canterbury We B Smokin' Too 2
10 Robert Fuentes Smokin' Roadrunners 1

Chicken

Place Head Cook Team Name Score
1 Fred Robles Rio Valley Meat 10
2 Danny Luera inHogNito 9
3 Don Canterbury We B Smokin' 8
4 Balde Garcia Pro Pit 7
5 Robert Fuentes Smokin' Roadrunners 6
6 Danny Leal Dammit Boyz 5
7 Hector Ortega Smokin Starrz 4
8 Jimmy Bolton Piney Woods Cookers 3
9 LeRoy Adams Adam Roadrunner Catering 2
10 Hector Hernandez Me Rub You Long Time 1

Overall

Place Head Cook Team Name Score
1 Fred Robles Rio Valley Meat 25
2 Balde Garcia Pro Pit 21
3 Danny Luera InHogNito 19
4 Don Canterbury We B Smokin' 15
5 Chuck Salinas Aver Que Sale 9
6 Ernest Villanueva Iron Faith BBQ Team 9
7 Danny Martinez Boozehounds 8
8 Robert Fuentes Smokin' Roadrunners 7
9 Adel Padilla Glazers 6
10 Hector Villanueva Killer "V" Cooking Team 6

Beans

Place Head Cook Team Name
1 Hector Hernandez Me Rub You Long Time
2 Al Velez Smokin Torros
3 JD Smith Smith Brothers Barbecue
4 Guadalupe Bentancourt LNV Compadres
5 David Gonzalez Major League Smokers
6 Adrian Herrera Ironmen Cooking Team
7 Robert Fuentes Smokin' Roadrunners
8 Roy Fuentes Texas Grillerz
9 Abel Ramirez Brotherhood Grillers
10 Fred Tijerina Rocking "T" Cooking Team

Carne Guisada

Place Head Cook Team Name
1 Ricardo Garza Texas Hunters Cooking Team
2 Richard Anzaldua Hcco - Smokin Red Raiders
3 Francisco Leija Smokin Pit Borrachos
4 Aaron Rodriguez RCR Cooking Team
5 Rick Sanchez So Far So Good

Chorizo

Place Head Cook Team Name
1 Guadalupe Bentancourt LNV Compadres
2 Lars Flores Piping Hot
3 Adrian Benavides Rackem & Stackem BBQ Cooking Team

Fajitas

Place Head Cook Team Name
1 Mario Benavidez Chillin' N Grillin'
2 Lupe Elizondo All Star Cookers
3 Isaac Gonzalez Down To Da Bone BBQ
4 Roy Fuentes Texas Grillerz
5 Ray Grado Pura Vida
6 Bill Mize Team Dozer
7 Mark Arce The Broker Smokers
8 Tony Garza Iron Horse Cooking Team
9 Mike Flores El Dorado Tejas Kooks
10 Juan Arce Puro Rancho

Pan de Campo

Place Head Cook Team Name
1 Hector Ortega Smokin Starrz
2 Selma Ureste La Esperanza Ranch
3 Balde Garcia Pro Pit
4 Hector Villanueva Killer "V" Cooking Team
5 Adrian Benavides Rackem & Stackem BBQ Cooking Team

2014 Smokin' on the Rio

Number of Teams: 162 • Head Judge: Lea Anne

Grand Champion:Lenny Ybanez – Coastal City Smokers
Reserve Grand Champion: Craig Sharry – Texas Pepper Jelly

  Brisket     Pork Spare Ribs     Chicken  
Place: 1 Ramon Martinez, Martinez Brothers BBQ   Place: 1 Lupe Ramirez, Lupe’s BBQ   Place: 1 Craig Sharry, Texas Pepper Jelly Score: 10
2 Lenny Ybanez, Coastal City Smokers   2 Craig Sharry, Texas Pepper Jelly   2 Lenny Ybanez, Coastal City Smokers 9
3 Chuck Salinas, A VER QUE SALE   3 Lenny Ybanez, Coastal City Smokers   3 JD Smith, Smith Brothers BBQ 8
4 Robert Sierra, S&S Pit Crew   4 Joe Castillo, The Worm’s Cooking Team   4 Jimmy Bolton, Pineywood Cookers 7
5 Armando Lopez, Smokin’ Thunder BBQ   5 Mike Rivera, Hidalgo County Farm Bureau   5 Carlos Sanchez, Hook-Em and Cook-Em 6
6 Noe Sauceda, Smoke it Hard   6 Pete Guzman, Llama Callente   6 Mike Coble, Steel Hog Q 5
7 Craig Sharry, Texas Pepper Jelly   7 Jorge Luis Reyes III, Master Basters   7 Jason Bernal, Bernal Paving 4
8 Fred Tijerina, Tijerina BBQ/LNV Engineering   8 Mark Arce, Eddie Jaimes trucking cooking tram   8 Jose Barrera, Los borrachos grilling crew 3
9 Mike Coble, Steel Hog Q   9 Keven Collier, Smashed Potatoes   9 Ruben Hinojosa, Outlaws & Lawmen Cooking Team 2
10 764718, Unclaimed   10 Robert McCrea, Sons of BBQ   10 Leroy Adams, Adam’s Roadrunners 1
  Beans   Chorizo   Fajitas  
1 Ray Hererra, Smokin’ Roadrunners 1 JP Hunter, Georgia Que 1 Dalia Garza, Los Cazadores 10
2 Adrian Herrera, Ironmen Cooking Team 2 Adrian Benavides, Rackem & Stackem 2 Ralph Flores, Cowboy Up Cooking Team 9
3 Hector Cruz, The Monitor 3 Fred Robles, Rio Valley Meat 3 Juan Arce, Puro Rancho 8
4 Fred Tijerina, Rocking “T” Cooking     4 Roy Fuentes, Texan Grillerz 7
5 Roy Fuentes, Texan Grillerz     5 Chris Lopez, Metalheads Barbecue 6
6 Danny Garza, Team Longhorns     6 Gilbert Gomez, Midnight Smokers 5
7 Robert McCrea, Sons of BBQ     7 Arnie Segovia, Smokin’ Lonestar 4
8 Leroy Adams, Adam’s Roadrunners     8 Mike Oritz, Morning Wood Grillers 3
9 Ramon Martinez, Martinez Brothers BBQ     9 Ben Brittan, 3B BBQ 2
10 Gilbert Gomez, Midnight Smokers     10 Lupe Elizondo, All Star Cookers 1
  Pan de Campo     Carne Guisada     Overall Standings  
1 Beto Reyes, Up in Smoke   1 Antonio Cuevas III, Los Primos Cocineros   1 Lenny Ybanez, Coastal City Smokers 26
2 Selma Ureste, La Esperanza Ranch Cooking Team   2 William Garcia, Smokin G   2 Craig Sharry, Texas Pepper Jelly 23
3 Tony Lugo, Smokin Double J Cooking Team   3 Mark Garcia, Los Compadres   3 Ramon Martinez, Martinez Brothers BBQ 10
4 Hector Padilla, Lacks Grilling Outlaws   4 Chuck Salinas, A VER QUE SALE   4 Lupe Ramirez, Lupe’s BBQ 10
5 453158, Unclaimed   5 Jesse Aguirre, North Alamo Water Supply Corp   5 Chuck Salinas, A VER QUE SALE 8
            6 JD Smith, Smith Brothers BBQ 8
            7 Robert Sierra, S&S Pit Crew 7
            8 Mike Coble, Steel Hog Q 7
            9 Joe Castillo, The Worm’s Cooking Team 7
            10 Jimmy Bolton, Pineywood Cookers 7

2013 Smokin' on the Rio

Number of Teams: 160 • Head Judge: Lea Anne Lemon
GNumber of Teams: 160 • Head Judge: Lea Anne Lemon
rand Champion: Lenny Ybanez, Coastal City Smokers
Reserve Grand Champion: Jan Canterbury, We Be Smokin’ Too

After you have looked over the results, don’t forget to check out the photos!

  Brisket   Pork Spare Ribs   Chicken  
1 Lenny Ybanez, Coastal City Smokers 1 Jan Canterbury, We B Smokin Too 1 Joe Castillo, The Worms 10
2 Kevin Collier, Smashed Potatoes 2 Robert Luehrs, Dune Dwellers 2 Roy Fuentes, Texas Grillers 9
3 Arnie Segovia, Smokin’ Lonestar 3 Raul Barrera, Arroyo Cookin Co. 3 Rolando Rivera, Here for the Beer C/ T 8
4 Oscar Cancino, Smoketranos 4 JP Hunter, Blowin’ Smoke 4 David Corpus, Modern Day Cowboys 7
5 Eric Sanchez, Rack’em & Stack’em #2 5 Jesse Gonzales, Los Cazadores/S Tx Big Rig Serv. 5 Danny Luera, INHOGNITO 6
6 Christopher Lopez, Metalheads Barbecue 6 Rick Sanchez, So Far So Good 6 Adrian Benavidez, Rack’em & Stack’em 5
7 Allan Freeman, Take It To The Bank “Cookers” 7 Al Perez, Da Smokin’ Boys C/T 7 Joe Barrera, Los Borrachos Grilling Crew 4
8 Don Canterbury, We B Smokin 8 Joe Barrera, Los Borrachos Grilling Crew 8 Unclaimed 158662 3
9 Mike Coble, Double W 9 Joe Rodriguez, Mesquite Burning Aggies 9 Lenny Ybanez, Coastal City Smokers 2
10 Edwardo Camps, Meat Beaters 10 Roel Castro, RC Truck Brokerage C/T 10 Frank Macias, Team Pedas 1
             
  Beans   Chorizo   Open – Fajitas  
1 Michael Flores, El Dorado Tejas Kooks 1 Rudy Viagran, Losoya Cookers 1 Ralph Flores, Cowboy Up Cooking Team 24
2 Ruben Duron, R & R GRILLERS 2 Adrian Benavidez, Rack’em & Stack’em 2 Dalia Garza, Los Cazadores 21
3 Mando Morado, Off the Hook Grillers 3 David Corpus, Modern Day Cowboys 3 Lucio Turner, TNT Cookin’ Crew 19
4 Jesse Ruiz, Team Big Nasty     4 Mark Arce, Los Cuatreros BBQ 17
5 Gilbert Gomez, Mid-Night Smokers     5 Joe Barrera, Los Borrachos Grilling Crew 14
6 Joe Castillo, The Worms     6 Monte Brown, Trash Can Cookers 10
7 Eric Hernandez, Smoke N’ Poke     7 Baldemar Garcia, Pro Pit Cooking Team 9
8 J D Smith, Let’s Get Naked BBQ     8 Hector Villanueva, Killer V’s BBQ Team 9
9 Danny Garza, Team Longhorns     9 Don Canterbury, We B Smokin 9
10 Dan Wright, Border Bandits – Harlingen     10 Ernest Villanueva, IRON Faith 8
             
  Pan de Campo   Carne Guisada   Overall Standings – Mercedes  
1 Mario Benavidez, Chillin’ N Grillin’ 1 Erik Cavazos, Q’in it Up 1 Lenny Ybanez, Coastal City Smokers 12
2 Oscar Lopez, Los Borrachines 2 Robert Garza, Hell Brazers 2 Jan Canterbury, We B Smokin Too 10
3 Beto Reyes, Up In Smoke 3 Jose Munoz, Guzman & Munoz Engineering 3 Joe Castillo, The Worms 10
4 Al Velez, Smokin’ Toros 4 Joe Barrera, Los Borrachos Grilling Crew 4 Kevin Collier, Smashed Potatoes 9
5 Andre Cano, Motor City LLC 5 Adrian Benavidez, Rack’em & Stack’em 5 Robert Luehrs, Dune Dwellers 9
6 Bobby Aguilar, Hidalgo County Farm Bureau 6 Mario Benavidez, Chillin’ N Grillin’ 6 Roy Fuentes, Texas Grillers 9
7 Ramon Alaniz, RAMA Ranch 7 Oscar Lopez, Los Borrachines 7 Arnie Segovia, Smokin’ Lonestar 8
8 Juan Aldape, Da Boys 8 Beto Reyes, Up In Smoke 8 Raul Barrera, Arroyo Cookin Co. 8
9 Jaime Alvarado, BBQ Dreamhouse 9 Al Velez, Smokin’ Toros 9 Rolando Rivera, Here for the Beer C/T 8
10 Juan Arce, Puro Rancho 10 Andre Cano, Motor City LLC 10 Oscar Cancino, Smoketranos 7
          JP Hunter, Blowin’ Smoke 7

Smokin' on the Rio

Smokin’ on the Rio State Championship BBQ Cook-Off was established in 2004 by a group of local businessmen with the goal of raising money in support of youth agricultural projects in the Rio Grande Valley.